Potential finals structure outlined

Lacrosse Victoria has outlined a possible finals structure to complete the 2021 season should play be able to resume.

LV confirmed the winter sport will not expand into October, meaning the season will need to be complete during September.

With the current lockdown in place until at least September 2, the potential first week of finals would be September 4/5 (if lockdown is lifted and restrictions allow).

It is difficult to project where things will go with case numbers, but LV has put a plan in place should the best-case scenario unfold and play is permitted to resume.

A three-week finals structure has been created in the situation play returns on September 4, but should play not be allowed to resume that weekend, a two-week plan will be devised.

Matches will be played at home venues, rather than one centralised ground as done in previous years.

Competitions with four, five and six or more teams will all have varied finals structures.

The Under 11s do not have a scheduled finals series, however LV has completed a draft three-week fixture to ensure these kids get to return to the field. This will be confirmed later.

Below is the proposed finals structure should play return on September 4/5, as well as the tentative finals matchups for Footscray teams.

PROPOSED 2021 FINALS STUCTURE

4-team competitions

Week 1 – September 4/5

Qualifying Final: Team 1 v Team 2

Elimination Final: Team 3 v Team 4

Week 2 – September 11/12

Preliminary Final: QF Loser v EF Winner

Week 3 – September 18/19

Grand Final: QF Winner v PF Winner

5-team competitions

Week 1 – September 4/5

Game A: Team 2 v Team 5

Game B: Team 3 v Team 4

NB: Top team has a bye and progresses through to Preliminary Final. Team 2 has a double chance.
One team is eliminated – lowest placed loser.

Week 2 – September 11/12

Preliminary Final 1: Team 1 v Non-Eliminated Lowest-Placed Loser

Preliminary Final 2: Highest-Placed Winner v Lowest-Placed Winner

Week 3 – September 18/19

Grand Final: PF1 Winner v PF2 Winner

6-team+ competitions

Week 1 – September 4/5

Qualifying Semi-Final: Team 1 v Team 2

Elimination Semi-Final 1: Team 3 v Team 6

Elimination Semi-Final 2: Team 4 v Team 5

Week 2 – September 11/12

Preliminary Final 1: Game A Winner v Lowest-Placed EF Winner

Preliminary Final 2: Game A Loser v Highest-Placed EF Winner

Week 3 – September 18/19

Grand Final: PF1 Winner v PF2 Winner

TENTATIVE FLC FINALS MATCHUPS – WEEK 1

Saturday, September 4 – Boys & Men

U13 Boys (1st): QF v Altona @ HOME (6-team+ comp)

U15 Boys (1st): QF v Altona @ HOME (6-team+ comp)

D2 Men (1st): QF v Eltham @ HOME (6-team+ comp)

SL Men (3rd): EF v Malvern @ HOME (6-team+ comp)

Sunday, September 5 – Boys & Men

U13 Girls (1st): QF v Williamstown @ HOME (6-team+ comp)

U15 Girls (2nd): QF v Camberwell/Caulfield @ AWAY (4-team comp)

U17 Girls (2nd): QF v Williamstown @ AWAY (6-team+ comp)

A Grade (5th): EF v Malvern @ AWAY (5-team comp)

SL Women (1st): QF v Newport @ HOME (4-team comp)